top of page

privacy

Declaration on the obligation to provide information

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

General

By using this website, you consent to the use of personal and non-personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy in the manner and for the purposes set out below.

You can revoke your consent at any time (also partially) by sending an email to info@mount74.at. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this website, in particular because some data applications are required to provide the service you have requested.

Furthermore, you have a right to information about the personal data concerning you, to data transferability, to correction or deletion of personal data and to restriction of or objection to the processing of your personal data. You can exercise these rights by sending an email to info@mount74.at.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority


Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) will only be processed and transmitted by Mount74 in a lawful manner (in particular to fulfill contractual obligations or on the basis of your consent).

contact

If you contact Mount74 by email and/or contact form, the personal data you enter there, in particular your name and email address, will be stored for 3 years for the purpose of processing the request and for any follow-up questions. This data processing is therefore required for the fulfillment of the contract in accordance with § 8 Para. 3 Z 4 DSG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b DSGVO.

If you leave comments or other contributions in the fields provided, your IP address will be stored for a maximum of six months. The purpose of this storage is to be able to identify the person responsible in the event of any legal violations. It is therefore in the overriding interest of Mount74 in accordance with § 8 Para. 1 Z 4 DSG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit f DSGVO.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Presentation of the website

Mount74 stores the following data each time the website www.mount74.at (hereinafter referred to as "website") is accessed: name of the website accessed, requested file, date/time, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type/version, operating system , previously visited page and IP address.

The short-term storage of the IP address of your end device is necessary for the provision of the website content and thus for the fulfillment of the contract in accordance with § 8 Para. 3 Z 4 DSG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b DSGVO. Your IP address will be deleted after you have stopped using the website.
Mount74 only uses the aforementioned data for statistical purposes.

cookies

When you visit the website, one or more cookies (small text files) are stored on your end device. The purpose of this is to improve the service of the Hotel Quelle Chalet Salena, for example by saving user settings.

The website can also be used without cookies. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict it to certain websites or set your browser so that it notifies you before a cookie is stored. You can delete the cookies from your computer's hard drive at any time using the data protection functions of your browser. In this case, the functions and user-friendliness of the website could be restricted.

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
 

  • Browser type and browser version  

  • Operating system used  

  • Referrer URL  

  • Host name of the accessing computer  

  • Time of server request  

  • IP address  


This data is not merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to Mount74. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to Mount74 cannot be read by third parties.

Data storage when booking online

We would like to point out that for the purpose of online booking and subsequent contract processing, the online booking system stores cookies and the IP data of the connection owner, as well as the data of the person making the booking provided during the online booking.
In addition, all data required for the booking is stored with us for the purpose of contract processing. The data you provide is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. There is no data transfer to third parties, with the exception of the relevant channel manager, hotel program or the transfer of credit card data to the processing bank/payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the online booking, as well as to our tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations.
If the online booking is canceled, the data we have stored will be deleted. In the event of a successful online booking, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years).
Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Article 6 (1) lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for contract performance) of the GDPR.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The data generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there for the duration of your visit to the website www.chalet-salena.com  saved. The European Commission has issued an adequacy decision (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016D1250&from=DE ) for the transfer of personal data to the USA.

Google will use the transmitted data on behalf of Mount74 to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for Mount74 and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this data to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data.

However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website.

You can prevent the storage of cookies as part of Google Analytics by setting your browser software accordingly. In this case, however, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (including your IP address) being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. Download and install in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can find more information about the terms of use and data protection regarding Google Analytics at: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Google AdWords Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an advertising service provided by Google that can be used to target previous visitors to the website.

Third-party vendors, including Google, serve ads on websites across the internet. To do this, cookies are stored on your end device and used to place ads based on a user's previous visits to this website. The user is identified via cookies set in the web browser. With the help of the text files, user behavior when visiting the website can be analyzed and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising, you can use the Ads Preferences Manager to disable Google's use of cookies for these purposes and customize ads on the Google Display Network by contacting Google at https://adssettings.google.com/?hl = call en .

Google Maps

The Hotel Quelle website uses the Google Maps API from Google Inc., based in the USA, to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps functions, Google collects, processes and uses data. For more information about data processing by Google, see Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Fonts

We integrate certain fonts via the Google Fonts service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. This is necessary for the display of the font used. The font is integrated via a call to the Google server and is loaded into the browser cache. When downloading the font, your IP address and the website you visited will be sent to Google. More information can be found here. Google Fonts: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq
Google Terms of Use: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

If you have any questions about data processing, you can reach us using the following contact details:
Mount74
Zurs 74
6763 Lech

Telephone: +43 670 7744744
Email: info@mount74.at

bottom of page